Project/Area Number |
15H03303
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石田 京子 早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 准教授 (10453987)
武士俣 敦 福岡大学, 法学部, 教授 (30190169)
大塚 浩 奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (30324958)
宮澤 節生 龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (60001830)
上石 圭一 追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80313485)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 弁護士 / 質問紙調査 / Web調査 / 弁護士キャリア / 弁護士の職域 / プロフェッション / 62期 / 67期 / ウェブ調査 / 所得 / 法学教育 / 法曹養成 / 面接調査 / WEB調査 / キャリア / 質問紙 / 郵送調査 / 司法改革 / 法学教育・法曹論・法教育 / 弁護士研究 / 法社会学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We carried out semi-panel surveys to identify the emergence of new generation of Japanese lawyers. These project, following our previous project, targeted the 62nd and 67th cohorts of Japanese attorneys being registered at the times of each survey. For the 62nd cohort, the surveys covers its second year (2011), fifth year (2014) and tenth year (2019) after the first registration in 2009. For the 67th cohort, its second (2016) and fifth (2019) year surveys were conducted. Although most of those new attorneys are following traditional career trajectory, the increasing portion of attorneys have been pioneers in the fields and the working formats which the traditional attorneys had been committed very rare. For example those attorneys who work as in- house lawyers, both private and government, are rapidly increasing. Although the number of those attorneys is still small but their fields and ways of works are so different from traditional litigation lawyers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の弁護士についての他に例のない追跡研究による動態的研究である。日弁連でもこの種の継続的調査は実施しておらず、研究者が中心となって進める学術的意義は大きい。職業社会学としての専門家研究としても、観察される外形的な職業特性が、弁護士というプロフェッションのアイデンティティとどう関連するのかを面接調査も含めて明らかにする。本研究の実践的意義は、得てして印象論的に論じられがちな弁護士キャリアの近時の実態について、洗練された調査方法を用いて、体系的な調査結果による分析を提示することにある。これは、さらに法科大学院教育、司法修習、OJTを含めた継続法曹教育の改善に向けた基礎資料となる。