Problems and possibilities of interdisciplinary legal study and legal education in an age of globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hajime  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (10222382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 興津 征雄  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10403213)
高山 佳奈子  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30251432)
西谷 祐子  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30301047)
小畑 郁  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40194617)
齊藤 真紀  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60324597)
船越 資晶  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70362548)
横山 美夏  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80200921)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Emi  青山学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (50303102)
FUJITANI Takeshi  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (90313056)
MATSUO Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (50229431)
MATSUDA Takeshi  大阪大学, 高等司法研究科, 教授 (70324738)
IGIMI Mariko  九州大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30284384)
SUAMI Takao  早稲田大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80262418)
ISHIYAMA Fumihiko  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (80221761)
OGINO Nao  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (30546669)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグローバル化 / 法学研究 / 法学教育 / 学際的研究 / 国家主権 / 法源 / 民主主義 / 人権 / 企業統治 / 公法と私法 / 法の多元化 / 法の変容 / 法学領域論 / 法的思考様式 / 法曹論 / 国家主権の変容 / 法のネットワーク化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With respect to human rights theory, we examined the relationship between International human rights treaty organizations and domestic jurisdictions, and the legal methods available for responding to new legal issues surrounding international family relations. As for public law theory, we examined how globalization is influencing public law paradigms. In administrative law, we examined "democratic legitimacy" in administrative process. In terms of criminal law, we examined how laws and regulations differ between each country based on culture and religion. As for commercial law, we examined orders that can substitute state orders. In relation to jurisprudence, we discussed how the balancing of interests is dominating legal thinking in a globalizing world. As for legal education under globalization, we discussed the significance of supporting legal and judicial reform, and that of legal education provided by Japan to other Asian countries.