Redefinition of Professional Legal Educatoin and the Research on Clinical Legal Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Miyagawa Shigeo  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (30190739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近江 幸治  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90120906)
須網 隆夫  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (80262418)
和田 仁孝  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (80183127)
石田 京子  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 准教授 (10453987)
宮澤 節生  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (60001830)
藤倉 輝道  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00238552)
Research Collaborator OTSUKA Masayuki  , 弁護士・元裁判官
OKADA Yuko  , 臨床心理士・元弁護士
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords臨床法学教育 / 法専門職教育 / 法曹教育 / リーガル・クリニック / 法科大学院 / ロースクール / 隣接法専門職 / 法学教育 / リーガルクリニック / 法曹養成 / 医師養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined the pedagogy of raising legal professionals to be not only judges, prosecutors, and attorneys whose major works are litigation-related, but also other law-related professionals such as judicial scriveners, tax attorneys, administrative scriveners and etc. We found these law-related professions need to strengthen their educational basis and more attention to professional ethics as their works became more specialized in the dispute resolution. In the international context, we found most countries are engaged in the improvement of professional legal education. In the US, the American Bar Association required six credits of clinical courses for law schools conferring the JD degree in order to get the ABA accreditation. We also found another example of strenuous efforts to improve the quality of legal professionals in China. The law on the eligibility to take the national unified legal professions examination started to require a law degree in 2018.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の法科大学院は、「法曹養成に特化した」専門職大学院であるが、隣接法専門職教育の分野にもその教育資源を有効に活用すべきであることが指摘できる。その教育方法論において現実の事件事案を用いた臨床教育が有効に活用され、理論・技能・専門職倫理の三者を統合して教育する手法が開発されている米国ロースクールを、重要な参考例とすることができることを明らかにした。大学という学術環境において、実務を批判的に改善改革する法専門職教育を拡充することが国際的動向であることも、本研究によって明らかになった。