Bringing MEXT in the Context of Bureaucracy Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Eiichi  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (50370078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 亘  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40299061)
村上 裕一  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (50647039)
河合 晃一  金沢大学, 法学系, 講師 (50746550)
曽我 謙悟  京都大学, 公共政策連携研究部, 教授 (60261947)
手塚 洋輔  大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60376671)
Research Collaborator Ito Masatsugu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文部科学省 / 官僚サーベイ / 文部省 / 科学技術庁 / 配席図 / 出向 / 人事 / たすき掛け人事 / 教育政策 / 科学技術政策 / 官僚制 / 中央省庁 / 中央省庁等改革 / キャリアパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to provide academic findings on the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT). First, we review the results of the empirical studies on bureaucracy in public administration and indicate the importance of conducting surveys on bureaucrats. Second, we point out that no survey has been conducted on MEXT and state the significance of studying about MEXT as a subject of research into bureaucracy. Third, we analyze the survey results of all senior officers in MEXT conducted in 2016 with studying on personnel data of MEXT and researching on policy process of education and technology. In particular, these results indicate a lack of contact with the prime minister’s office, an emphasis on the intergovernmental fiscal transfer system for local government, and difficulties in coordinating with the Ministry of Finance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
官僚や官僚制全体に対する学術的研究を発展させる橋頭堡を築いたことが本研究の学術的意義である。官僚サーベイを約20年ぶりに復活させることができたことは今後の研究の発展に寄与できる。さらに、学術的裏付けがないままに批判の対象となってきた文部科学省を行政学の対象として適切に位置づけることができた。教育や科学技術という国益に直結する文部科学省という組織を学術的に研究していく上での知的基盤が構築できたことが本研究の社会的意義である。