| Project/Area Number |
15H03307
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森井 裕一 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00284935)
加藤 雅俊 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (10543514)
上川 龍之進 大阪大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40346656)
八十田 博人 共立女子大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70444502)
杉之原 真子 フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 准教授 (80376631)
高安 健将 成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (90399783)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 緊縮政策 / 財政規律 / 比較政治経済学 / 日本 / アメリカ / ヨーロッパ / オーストラリア / EU / 先進諸国 / 先進国 / デモクラシー / EU / 恒常的緊縮 / 言説分析 / ドイツ / 南欧 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, the following tentative conclusions were obtained through conducting a comparative political-economic analysis of major countries in Japan, Europe and the United States over fiscal consolidation. First, although the fiscal reconstruction discourse imposes strong normative restraints on the politics of developed countries since the 1980s, it is primarily the objective need of fiscal consolidation to define its concrete manifestation. Second, in considering national deviations, it is necessary to consider the extent to which fiscal consolidation targets are institutionalized and in that sense "de-politicized" (Germany is the extreme case, followed by Australia) . Third, in some cases, the politically declared fiscal consolidation looks like a pseudo-controversy, while in other cases, austerity was being conducted only partially, and the "permanent austerity" thesis is not appropriate for every case (Japan and the United States).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第1に、本研究は地域横断的多国間比較であり、一般的には個別に研究されることが多い先進大国についての知見を結集することで、「緊縮」問題の意味をより幅広い枠組みの中で考察することを可能にした。第2に、通常は経済学・財政学・金融論の文脈で取り上げられるテーマについて、敢えて政治学的観点からの実証的分析を加えることにより、「緊縮の比較政治学」の構築に向けての橋渡しができた。第3に、本研究は、直接的な政治的・政策的実践から距離を置きつつ、客観的な比較分析の枠組みを保持することで、1980年代以降に過度に一般化した「緊縮」アイディアを脱構築あるいは相対化することが可能になった。