Empirical Studies of Political Reform and Political Order in the Middle East
Project/Area Number |
15H03308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高岡 豊 東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 非常勤講師 (10638711)
山尾 大 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (80598706)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 世論調査実験 / 政治秩序 / 旗下集結効果 / 自然実験 / 世論調査 / シリア難民 / 宗派主義 / 支持態度 / 政治行動 / 中東政治 / 政党支持 / イラク / クルド / 政党支持態度 / シリア / 難民 / 政治学 / レバノン / 世論 / 国際紛争 / 外交政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study explored what kind of political order which the people seek to maintain under the situation that the political change supposed to be "democratization" but caused enormous conflicts in the Middle East. The people who had experienced the Arab Spring is not always satisfied with the governments that aim to solve social unrest and economic problems by policy. Therefore, in the research plan, we focused on the two themes of (1) empirical analysis of political regime, party support, and (2) analysis of factors that demand change in political order. We could identify the association between political support and the factors of seeking political change among the people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
戦争の開戦時に急騰する政府支持が戦争の継続によって下落していく際、メディアのアナウンス内容に強く影響されることや、隣国での内戦が難民の流入という形で伝わると民衆が政治秩序の引き締めを求めることなど、周囲の社会環境に対する政治的態度の同調効果が中東諸国のような紛争地帯においても確認された。本研究の学術的意義としては、紛争地帯の社会において政治秩序を回復しようとするレジリエンスは世論に裏打ちされているというエビデンスが示されたことにあるだろう。社会的意義としてはCMEPS-J.netに掲示した世論調査の単純集計により、イスラエルやシリア、イラクに関する政治社会の諸相を公表できたことにある。