Comprehensive Research of Ukraine's Turmoil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuzato Kimitaka  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (20240640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤森 信吉  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 境界研究共同研究員 (10400053)
大串 敦  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 准教授 (20431348)
廣瀬 陽子  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (30348841)
長縄 宣博  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 教授 (30451389)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウクライナ / ユーロマイダン革命 / クリミア / ドンバス / ロシア / 内戦 / ウクライナ政治 / ロシア政治 / 非承認国家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Every year we conducted fieldwork in Donetsk, Kharkiv, Dnipro, Crimea, and other regions and studied Ukraine's turmoil from regional perspective. We organized panels at ICCEES, ASEEES, and other international conferences and published research results in Demokratizatsiya, Russian Politics, and other international journals, as well as domestic media. We collected biographical data of Ukraine's regional and national leaders. Among the six research purposes we set at the beginning of this project, we have achieved sufficient research results concerning the reasons for the abrupt collapse of Yanukovych’s regime, concrete process of the civil war, the issue of Crimean Tatars, comparison of old and new unrecognized states, and domestic politics in the remaining Ukraine. We worked weaker in regard to critical discourse around the Soviet ethnoterritorial policy.