Taxation in contemporary democratization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kato Junko  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (00251314)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords民主化 / 新興国 / 租税 / 付加価値税 / 累進的所得課税 / 政治経済学 / 福祉 / 平等 / 所得税 / 第三の波 / 不平等 / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taxation involves the institutionalization of the revenue-raising capacity of a modern state and, at the same time, it can motivate citizens to hold the government accountable and facilitate collective bargaining between the ruler and the ruled. Contemporary democratizers since the third wave have faced distinct circumstances, compared to the regime transition of early waves of democratizer. Once implemented, however, taxation plays an important role in contemporary democratization, and is inevitably implicated in the collective bargaining between the ruler and the ruled and motivates the latter to hold the government accountable. This project has shed a new light on the role of taxation in contemporary democratization and thus has contributed to advancing the understanding on comparative studies on democratization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シンポジウム(東京大学法学政治学研究科 第52回比較法政シンポジウム「Democratization, Taxation, and the Welfare State in the Developing World」2017年1月11日)を開催し、欧米の研究者も招聘し、その成果をケンブリッジ大学出版会の政治学査読誌に特集として発表する("Taxation and Welfare Since the Third Wave of Democratization" Japanese Journal of Political Science 19, 3 2018)など、国際社会への発信も心がけた。