Potential and Future Challenge of Voting Advice Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Hidenori  香川大学, 法学部, 教授 (20314908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上神 貴佳  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (30376628)
稲増 一憲  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10582041)
Research Collaborator Ide Levy Hiroko
Shinada Yutaka
Song Jaehyun
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords投票支援アプリケーション / 情報コスト / 争点投票 / 投票参加 / 政策位置 / 実験政治学 / インターネット / 熟議民主主義 / 政党脱編成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research conducted a field experiment to examine effects of the Voting Advice Application (VAA), which matches voters with parties based on policy preference on the internet, on users' voting behavior. As a result, we could not find any effects of using VAA such as promoting participation in the election, changing users' voting choice and encouraging access to information on the election. In addition, we investigated a technical problem of VAA that a result of matching between a user and parties shown in a VAA depends on what and how policy statements are presented to users. We revealed that when same policy preference is presented to users in different way of expression, the distribution of "agree" and "disagree" to such policy statements is markedly different, although the size of difference between ways of expression varies among policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有権者と政党との関係が希薄化している今日、投票支援アプリケーション(VAA)には、両者を媒介するツールとしての役割が期待される。しかし、VAAが提示する結果は、どのように政策的な意見によるマッチングを行うかによって、大きく変わりうるため、こうした性質に無自覚にVAAの結果に基づいて投票することには慎重であるべきとの見方もある。本研究では、現実の選挙においてVAAが利用者の行動に対してどのような影響を及ぼすのか、VAAで用いる政策争点の違いがマッチング結果にどのように影響するのかを実証的に明らかにした。本研究から得られた分析結果は、VAAの有意義な活用方法を論じる上で不可欠な材料を提供する。