Project/Area Number |
15H03313
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Masatsugu 首都大学東京, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40347258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
嶋田 暁文 九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (00380650)
荒見 玲子 名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (20610330)
手塚 洋輔 大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60376671)
松井 望 首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70404952)
鈴木 潔 (鈴木潔) 専修大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70726009)
関 智弘 熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 講師 (60796192)
Research Collaborator |
MAEDA Takahiro
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 多機関連携 / 行政学 / 公共サービス / 行政組織 / 事例研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the dynamics of interagency collaboration in Japanese public sector through case studies in eight fields: child abuse prevention, child development support, juvenile delinquency prevention, public library, labor standard supervision, consumer protection, employment support,and community-based integrated care systems. As a result, it made clear that multiple methods are used in order to effectively promote interagency collaboration in Japanese administration such as the establishment of formal and informal conference bodies, one-stop implementation of relevant organizations, and the creation of rules for sharing roles among relevant organizations. The result of this study was published as a book titled “Interagency Collaboration in the Public Sector,” edited by Masatsugu Ito (Yuuhikaku, February 2019).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本書は、これまで日本の行政学で分析されてこなかった多機関連携について、事例研究に即してその実態を分野横断的に明らかにしたという学術的意義をもつ。同時に、人材や財源が減少している日本の行政において、多機関連携を、行政活動の質の維持・向上を図り、各種のリスクに対処するための効果的な手法として位置づけたという社会的意義を有する。