International reporting and propaganda on Sino-Japanese War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Reiko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00275504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅森 直之  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80213502)
山本 武利  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 名誉教授 (30098412)
加藤 哲郎  一橋大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30115547)
井川 充雄  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00283333)
小林 聡明  日本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00514499)
Research Collaborator UMEMURA Suguru
QU Yang
LIU Qian
AKAMI Tomoko
CHIN Sei Jeong
CONNOR Peter O'
CHEN Yasai
MUMINOV Sherzod
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプロパガンダ / ジャーナリスト / 通信社 / ラジオ / 東亜 / 新聞 / 中国 / インテリジェンス / メディア / 諜報 / 検閲 / 情報戦 / ジャーナリズム / 記者 / 通信 / 歴史叙述
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our findings are (1) "Asian-hand" journalists of major Japanese newspapers had close relationship with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, although they shifted their priority to relationship with Japanese Army after Manchurian Incident in 1931, (2) Contents of Chinese newspapers published under control of Japanese army, and intelligence activities using women in China by Japanese army, (3) propaganda by UK in Asia originally relied on news distribution by Reuters, but after outbreak of the war against Japan, English propaganda organizations in the Far Eastern Office and Chongqing were reorganized as Englishmen who grew up in China or came from Australia with work experience in advertisement joined, and radio broadcasting in Asian languages became reinforced, (4) as for radio, details on formation and development of Taiwan Broadcasting Corporation, and a basic policy to use radio broadcasting in psychological warfare by USA from Japan-China war to Korean War and Vietnam War.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は日中戦争をめぐる国際報道と宣伝戦を、日本の中国専門記者をはじめとするジャーナリスト、アジアにおける通信社とラジオ放送というメディアに注目して、それらと日本政府の外務省や在外日本軍、あるいは英国の情報省極東局をはじめとする対外宣伝機関との結びつきが、戦争の進展に従って、どのようにプロパガンダや国際報道を行ってきたのか、その変転を組織と鍵となる個人の両面から明らかすることで、日本や中国の国内でのプロパガンダと対外宣伝および国際報道とのダイナミズムを解明する新たな切り口を拓いた。また宣伝戦の陰で、中国における日本軍の諜報活動が、女性の利用や細菌戦等と結びついて行われていた実態を明らかにした。