A Study of Central-Local Relations on Involvement in Local Public Service Salary Decisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
INATSUGU HIROAKI  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (90289108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 直人  京都橘大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (60803939)
大谷 基道  獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (80705939)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地方公務員の給与決定 / 地方公務員給与決定 / 地方公務員給与 / 中央地方関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a big gap between the legal system and the actual situation regarding the salary system and salary-level determination of local government employees (about 2.7 million people), but it has hardly been considered academically. In this research, we tried to fill in such an academic gap, clarify how the central government is involved in the salary decision of local government staff, and examine the political and administrative factors behind it. It is said that.
The wording of the Local Government Act changed from "guidance" to "advice" in 1999, but de facto guidance has continued. It is because there was an incentive for the local side to accept it. However, the creation and enforcement of the fiscal year appointment staffing system for non-regular employment (2020) may bring about a new phase in this relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中央政府側が指導に近い助言をする理由としては、地方の牧民官たる総務省の存在意義を事実上守るためと考えられる。国の給与制度や給与水準からの逸脱は、地方住民の反発を招くだけでなく、財務省との関係では地方交付税交付金削減のための口実とされてしまう可能性があるからだ。給与体系と給与水準決定という、本来自治体の自治事務に関して、強制力のない総務省の事実上の指導を地方が受け入れるのもまた、そのことが対中央との良好な関係構築に資するからだ。これら、互いの相互了承の合意のもとに、新法のもとでも事実上の指導が継続している。