Comparing non-voting political participation between Japan and the US: A causal inference using the Internet survey with a random sample
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Iida Takeshi  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (50468873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西澤 由隆  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (40218152)
松林 哲也  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (40721949)
三村 憲弘  武蔵野大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40453980)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインターネット調査 / 投票外参加 / 調査方法論 / 政治参加 / 確率標本 / 地図抽出 / リスク態度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the perceptions of the interests at stake and of a possibility for them to be realized, this study has revealed a part of the mechanism under which people engage in non-voting political participation in comparison to conventional voting participation. It has also conducted and accumulated knowledge on Internet surveys using a random sample of respondents recruited through an area sampling technique in comparison to conventional Internet surveys with a quota sample of registered respondents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、本研究の理論的枠組みは今後デモなどの旧来の投票外参加にとどまらず、SNSにおける抗議運動など新たな種類の投票外参加のメカニズムについてもを応用することが可能である。第二に、本研究期間中にマスコミ各社も確率標本を用いたインターネット調査手法の確立に向けた取り組みを始めたが未だ実用化には至っておらず、これらの実務家コミュニティで共有された本研究の成果は今後のこの分野の発展に寄与することが期待される。