The Roles of Judiciary in the Process of Democratization: Comparative Analysis on the Middle East and Islamic Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Hirotake  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 研究企画部, 海外研究員 (30611636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 あえか  就実大学, 人文科学部, 教授 (30388988)
岩坂 将充  同志社大学, 高等研究教育機構, 准教授 (80725341)
立花 優  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 共同研究員 (20733330)
Research Collaborator KANAYA Misa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords政治学 / 民主化 / 政治の司法化 / 憲法裁判所 / 中東政治 / 司法 / 違憲審査 / 政党 / 選挙 / 中東
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the correlation between "judicialization of politics" which became prominent around the Arab Spring in 2011 and democratization, we conducted comparative analysis about interaction between the judiciary and other state institutional actors (executive, legislative, military, royal family, etc.) and examined how the interaction affected the preference of judges to constitutional reviews, and caused to operate the mechanism which lead to the progress or stagnation/ recession of democratization. We clarified that the expansion of Islamism as regional characteristics has brought about the factionalism of judges but does not affect the preference of constitutional review, and subordination or repulsion to the government's intervention to judges' collective interest which judges maintain their high social status and autonomous career pattern has appeared in the preference of constitutional review.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的および学術的意義は、比較分析によって中東イスラーム諸国における司法府の役割の特質について明らかにし、民主化の停滞や後退も含めた民主化の方向性を決定するメカニズムの解明を進めた点にある。また、先行研究が対象としている新興民主主義国だけでなく、権威主義体制(民主化途上の体制)も射程に収めた分析枠組みを提示するという点での比較政治学における理論的な貢献にある。