New Developments in Sino-Russian Relations: Comprehensive Research on Strategic Partnership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Wolff David  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 教授 (60435948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 明  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 名誉教授 (10012460)
岩下 明裕  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 教授 (20243876)
中地 美枝  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 共同研究員 (90567067)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsalliance / China / Russia / borders / economics / politics / diplomacy / history / 外交史 / 国際関係 / 中露関係 / 中国 / ロシア / 国際関係史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project collected data on areas of Russo-Chinese cooperation and friction in order to evaluate the chances for rapprochement or even alliance in the next ten years under the Putin and Xi leaderships. In coordination with the National Institute for the Humanities Northeast Asia project, a symposium was held in Sapporo in summer 2018 on “Northeast Asia’s Faultline: One Hundred Years of Sino/Russian/Soviet Competitive Cooperation.” Papers are being edited for a special issue of Eurasian Border Review.
The most important analytical result of this project is the conclusion that despite China’s caution about getting too close to Russia, Moscow’s steady support on key issues has led, in a very short time, to the US shift from thinking of Russia as the main enemy to a new and unfriendly focus on China. Although China appears to hold the strong hand, Russia’s long-term interest of pitting the US against the PRC has made progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
This research is important for understanding the dynamics of Japan’s two largest neighbors on the Asian continent. Both of them have complicated contemporary relations with Japan, as well as well-honed historical disagreements.