A Transnational History of Asia-Pacific Order: The Setback and Regeneration of "Cultural Internationalism"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hiroo  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (30294169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 豊  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00278748)
小倉 佳絵 (高光佳絵)  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (10334591)
三牧 聖子  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60579019)
廣部 泉  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (80272475)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU GUTHRIE Sayuri
AKAMI Tomoko
DAVIVANN Jon Thares
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトランスナショナル・ヒストリー / 「文化国際主義」 / 政治学 / 国際関係史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research empirically shed light upon various cases reexamining the framework of the unfolding of "cultural internationalism" in the Asia-Pacific sandwiching the war in connection with the international order of the region. It concentrated on the period right after World War I to the 1960s.
For four years, we invited researcher(s) from abroad organizing three workshops a year for the first three years. In the last year, we held international workshop conducted in English and attended by all the researchers involved in the project. The results have been already published as scholarly articles and book or book chapters. In addition, we are planning to publish the papers presented at the last workshop as a book in English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は国際主義的民間団体、民間財団、知識人や学生からスポーツ関係者まで、広く文化に関わる団体や人間が、在住地域(本研究の場合はアジア・太平洋地域)の国際秩序形成にどのように関わったのかを、歴史研究として具体例に則し、実証的に検証した点に学術的・社会的意義がある。
国境を越えた文化交流や文化の伝播を推進する意志、すなわち「文化国際主義」の展開が、戦争をはさんだ20世紀のアジア・太平洋秩序とどのように関係したのかを、米日英豪といった関係諸国の一次史料を用いて解明し、イスラームと国際政治、ポピュリズムと排外主義といった今日の文化と国際関係の交錯にも示唆するところの多い研究だと自負している。