Possibilities of orchestration by international organizations in polycentric global governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nishitani Makiko  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (30302657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 高敬  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (00247602)
内記 香子  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (90313064)
三浦 聡  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10339202)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Miura Satoshi  名古屋大学, 法学部, 教授 (10339202)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグローバル・ガバナンス / 国際関係論 / 国際機構 / 企業と人権 / 腐敗防止 / 持続可能性 / 貿易 / 国連 / 国際組織 / EU / グローバル・ガヴァナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Orchestration may be one promising way of increasing IGO effectiveness and legitimacy. We developed models of specific types of orchestration: macro orchestration, collaborative orchestration, and reflexive orchestration. On the one hand, macro orchestration, that is, system-wide soft coordination, could increase the efficiency and effectiveness of a congested system by strategically streamlining and prioritizing scattered programs. On the other hand, collaborative orchestration, including co-orchestration and multi-orchestration, could enhance the focality, capability, and legitimacy of orchestrators as well as intermediaries under diffused focality. Furthermore, reflexive orchestration would trigger self-organization in the governance system, resulting in a structural change that could enhance the system-wide effectiveness.