Sino-Japanese War as a World War -Multilateral Approach with Multi-archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKeiai University
Principal Investigator
IECHIKA RYOKO  敬愛大学, 国際学部, 教授 (10306392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河原地 英武  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60224870)
岩谷 將  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80779562)
川島 真  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90301861)
Research Collaborator HIRANO Tatushi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日中戦争 / 世界戦争 / ソ連外交文書 / 盧溝橋事件 / 中ソ不可侵条約 / 蒋介石 / スターリン / IPR / 中ソ関係 / 日ソ関係 / 第2次国共合作 / マルチ・アーカイブ / 国際世論 / 多角的分析 / 戦時外交 / 蒋介石・スターリン / ビラ・ポスター / 各国外交文書 / マルチアーカイブ / 情報戦・宣伝戦 / 戦争と領土問題 / 宣伝戦・情報戦 / 国際戦略 / マルチ・アーカイブ / アメリカの対日戦争観 / ソ連の対日戦争観 / イギリスの対日戦争観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to collect the necessary historical materials for the purpose of analyzing the Sino-Japanese War from a global perspective, the research project members went surveys in the National Archives as well as National Libraries of the U.S., U.K., Australia, France, Netherlands, Russia, Hawaii and Taiwan. All of the collected materials were used to write each member’s articles.
The finding from the collaborative research is published in a book entitled The Sino-Japanese War and Sino-Soviet Relationship -the translation , the thesis and abstract of the 1937 Soviet Diplomatic Archives-, by Tokyo University Press, 2018. In the book Kawaraji Hidetake and Hirano Tatsushi took charge of the translation and thesis, Iechika Ryoko, Kawashima Shin and Iwatani Nobu wrote the abstract.