The Comprehensive Study of Japan's Environmental Diplomacy: Analyses of Driving Forces and the Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Isao  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (60406874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 毛利 勝彦  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (00247420)
亀山 康子  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 社会環境システム研究センター, 副研究センター長 (10250101)
宮崎 麻美  熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60579332)
太田 宏  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (70288504)
眞田 康弘  早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, 客員主任研究員(研究院客員准教授) (70572684)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国内政治 / 官僚制度 / 知識共同体 / ミドルパワー / 学習 / 規範 / NGO / 鉄のトライアングル / 環境外交 / 国内実施 / 有効性 / 対外政策 / ミドルパワー外交 / 環境政策 / 政治学 / 国際法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the end of the Cold War, Japan started to actively engage in environmental diplomacy. However, Japan showed a passive stance in the 21st century.Japan's past initiatives also tended to end with symbolic behaviors such as hosting conferences of parties and international environmental organizations. In majority of cases, Japan failed to engage in environmental cooperation in a consistent and progressive manner. This study tried to clarify the factors and structures that restrained and impeded Japan's environmental initiatives, through multiple case analyses including atmospheric issues (climate change, ozone, acid rain), hazardous materials (Basel Convention, Rotterdam Convention, Stockholm Convention), and biodiversity-related issues (ITTO, CITES, Ramsar Convention, and CBD). Through the analyses, we found that Japan's closed bureaucratic system is a crucial factor behind the lack of progressive and persistent engagement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
事例横断的研究により、日本の閉鎖的な官僚制度(極端な先例拘束主義とセクショナリズム)により、条約の国内実施が最小限になりがちであり、それが背景となり、条約に積極的に関与し続けることが困難であることが明らかになった。これは、政官財の鉄のトライアングルの有無にかかわらず観察された一般的傾向であった。つまり、日本は国際環境規範にあわせて国内法制度を発展的に変更していくことが極めて困難な国なのである。同様の傾向は、経済省庁があまり関与しない人権・人道分野でも観察されている。本研究により日本のミドル・パワー外交の手足を縛る国内政治制度上の一般的に制約が明らかになるという成果が確認された。