Project/Area Number |
15H03324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Niigata University of International and Information Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
太田 修 同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (00351304)
浅野 豊美 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (60308244)
長澤 裕子 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任講師 (90626730)
李 東俊 北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70755553)
Research Collaborator |
KIM Hyunsoo
KOMODA Mayumi
KIM Gyungnam
KIM Eunjung
YI Yansoo
YAMAMOTO Kosho
MIN Jihoon
NARITA Chihiro
YI Seungjae
YI Guangho
KIM Soonbae
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 日韓国交正常化 / 歴史認識 / 請求権 / 東アジア国際関係 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we looked into the documents about normalization of diplomatic relationships between Japan and the ROK. We have also formed a research group, panel discussion, symposium using materials from archives and museums in Japan, the ROK, and the United States with the assistance from the ROK researchers. So, we were able to present certain prospects that these three governments-Japan, the ROK and the United States-have respective responsibilities on the issues concerning the claims and historical recognition discussed in talks on normalization of diplomatic relations between Japan and the ROK, while considering the period after the diplomatic normalization in 1965.