Dialogue between International Relations Theory and Japanese Diplomatic History: Applications to Theoretical Development from Historical Knowledge and Historical Research on Theoretical Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
OYANE Satoshi  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (40213889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮城 大蔵  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (50350294)
佐々木 卓也  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (60202090)
村井 良太  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (70365534)
井上 正也  成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (70550945)
多湖 淳  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80457035)
石田 淳  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90285081)
葛谷 彩  明治学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90362558)
Research Collaborator FUKUSHIMA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (50599917)
TYOKYU Asuka  SOAS, University of London, Visiting Scholar (20710677)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際関係 / 理論 / 日本外交史 / 国際関係理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on international relations in Japan is lacking in the area of dialogue between theory and history, and new research developed based on mutual stimulation is considered to be weak. This study considers conditions and methods for dialogue between theory and history that is possible today.
Against a backdrop of macro theoretical disputes in international relations and the spread of rational-choice theory, dialogue between theory and history is becoming increasingly difficult. However, there are examples from Japan, the United States, and elsewhere of using theory--albeit in modified form--to transform the subjects and concepts of historical research. Today, it is difficult to apply a theoretical paradigm to historical research or to develop theories from patterns abstracted from history. However, basic theoretical concepts themselves include topics that should be examined historically, and these can serve as hints for reinterpreting historical phenomena.