A Reconstruction of the Theory of Foreign Policy in North Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNanzan University (2017)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Hiraiwa Shunji  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10248792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 昌裕  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00316150)
崔 慶原  九州大学, 韓国研究センター, 准教授 (00637382)
礒崎 敦仁  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 准教授 (40453534)
Research Collaborator OKONOGI Masao
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords北朝鮮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have collected materials and documents on North Korean diplomacy as comprehensively as possible and have selected several dozen of items from the viewpoint of their importance, and have attempted to make a sketch of the North Korean diplomatic theory. 70 years have passed since the establishment of North Korea, we have also attached special importance to the consideration of time classification.
The number of materials accessible about North Korean researches has increased, but they have not adequately used. In view of this situation, we have tried to give a general outline of North Korea's diplomatic history with the concept of "let the materials speak for themselves". We were able to give several presentations at research conferences, publish several books/research papers and hold a public symposium with all the research members participating.