Toward the introduction of donor exchange programs for liver and lung transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kurino Morimitsu  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (90732313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木 孝仁  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00304353)
湯沢 賢治  独立行政法人国立病院機構水戸医療センター(臨床研究部), なし, 部長 (10240160)
阿武 秀和  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (30706734)
繁野 麻衣子  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40272687)
秋山 英三  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40317300)
大藤 剛宏  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (40452578)
吉瀬 章子  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50234472)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords移植医療 / 経済制度 / マッチング / 経済政策 / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In organ transplantation, there is a shortage of donors. A donor exchange program - exchange of donors between incompatible donors of patients, is an effective way of saving more patients via living donor transplantation. In addition to the living donor transplantation, we consider a hybrid transplantation that transplants one lung from a deceased donor and one lobe form a living donor. We proposed a desirable mechanism for liver and lung transplantation. Moreover, we have conducted questionnaires for patients and donors as well as general people unrelated to transplantation. As a result, almost all people supported the donor exchange program. We statistically analyzed what would be obstacle for its social acceptance.