Allocation rules of indivisible goods and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Serizawa Shigehiro  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (90252717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青柳 真樹  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (50314430)
若山 琢磨  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80448654)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非分割財 / 耐戦略性 / オークション / 経済実験 / Bribe-proofness / 最大定義域 / 腎臓交換メカニズム / トップ・トレーディング / トップ・トレーディング・サイクル・メカニズム / Secure Implementability
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied allocation rules of indivisible goods allocation models focusing on auction models and matching models. Instead of restricting specific candidates of allocation rules a priori, we started with a broad class of allocation rules, and investigated allocation rules satisfying desirable conditions (such as efficiency and fairness) as much as possible in the class. Then, we showed that the minimum price Walrasian rule has excellent properties. We also conducted experiments to come up with ideas that make theoretically desirable allocation rules function well when used in the real societies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同時競り上げオークションは、多くの望ましい性質を満たすワルラス最小均衡価格ルールの結果と一致すると考えられ、多くの国の周波数利用権の配分で利用されている。しかし、ワルラス最小均衡価格ルールの分析は限られており、本研究はワルラス最小均衡価格ルールを効率性と収入最大化の観点からの特徴づけを行った。どちらも現実的にも重要な観点である点で、本研究の成果は社会的意義がある。また、経済実験で得られた知見は理論的成果を社会実装する際に有用である。