Project/Area Number |
15H03330
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小峯 敦 龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00262387)
福田 進治 弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00322925)
古谷 豊 東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (00374885)
舩木 恵子 武蔵大学, 総合研究所, 研究員 (00409369)
本郷 亮 関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80382589)
松山 直樹 兵庫県立大学, 国際商経学部, 准教授 (80583161)
金井 辰郎 東北工業大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (90332022)
小沢 佳史 九州産業大学, 経済学部, 講師 (80772095)
仲北浦 淳基 大正大学, 地域創生学部, 助教 (70823095)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 経済理論 / 大衆化 / テキストマイニング / 実証研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research proposes a new method of persuasive text interpretation appropriate for the age of Big Data, based on text mining and its application of "quantitative text analysis", and aims to demonstrate how economic theory has been transformed and accepted by people, especially in the 200 years since the birth of economics in Britain. It covers not only the influence of outstanding ideas and theories on specialists, but also their penetration into the general public and policy makers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
テキストマイニングという新しい手法は経済学史研究と適合的であり、従来から蓄積してきた質的分析と結合することで、経済学史という分野自体の伝播を広げ、様々な分野の研究者の参入を促す可能性を持つ。また本研究における経済理論の一般大衆・政策担当者への波及過程に関する量的分析手法の提案は、より広範な「科学(技術)と社会との関わり」あるいは「科学(技術)コミュニケーション」を考えるための一つの基盤を提供することになるだろう。