A Comprehensive Study of Edmund Burke's Social Science from the Perspectives of Historiography and the History of Ecomonic Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Nobuhiko  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40309208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真嶋 正巳  広島文化学園大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (00270033)
角田 俊男  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20227458)
犬塚 元  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30313224)
桑島 秀樹  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (30379896)
苅谷 千尋  立命館大学, 公務研究科, 助教 (30568994)
立川 潔  成城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50197373)
土井 美徳  創価大学, 法学部, 教授 (60306082)
佐藤 空  東洋大学, 経済学部, 講師 (60749307)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバーク / 保守主義 / 経済思想 / 歴史叙述 / スコットランド啓蒙 / 文明社会 / 国制 / 帝国 / 思想史 / 経済政策 / 西洋史 / 政治学 / 美学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has produced the following deliverables, which will contribute towards facilitating the comprehensive understanding of Edmund Burke as a social scientist:(i) All the members of this project published the co-authored book titled A Companion to Edmund Burke: Reexamining the Founding Father of Conservatism (Showado, 2017; in Japanese).(ii) Nakazawa, Kuwajima and Sato, who were in charge of promoting the international distribution of the research results, delivered a number of refereed publications and presentations on the subject in question in English.