Assessing analytical framework of climate policy modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Maeda Akira  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30317309)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords割引率 / 最適停止 / 確率制御 / 投資 / 技術革新 / 技術進歩 / 投資コスト / ESG / 経済政策 / 経済理論 / 環境政策 / エネルギー全般 / 気候変動 / 不確実性 / ゲーム理論 / ESG投資
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at assessing analytical framework of climate policy modeling. Reviewing a standard framework of integrated assessment models that are popular in the community of climate policy studies, the study points out several critical elements of integrated models need to be modified and proposes alternative model-building blocks. Those include discount factors, optimal stop and stochastic models, spillover effects on investment games, equilibrium, etc. The results and findings directly contribute to better policy debates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動問題を中心とした地球規模かつ超長期の環境エネルギー問題が注目されるようになって久しいが,この政策問題を扱う学術研究も大きな転換期を迎えている.特に,経済学の考え方に基づいた政策モデル分析においては,その分析枠組みが二つの点で見直しが必要となっている.一つは,これまで見逃されてきたモデル構造の問題が認識され出したこと,もう一つは,これまで想定されていなかった革新的な技術が登場し,それらを扱う新たなモデルと理論が必要となってきたことである.本研究はこうした問題意識のもと,あらゆる気候変動政策モデル分析で利用できる汎用的な理論と技法について研究した.