The Long-term Trend in Income Inequality in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiroshi  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (50211280)
Research Collaborator HOKEN Hisatoshi
LI Shi
YUE Ximing
DING Sai
SICULAR Terry
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経済事情 / 経済政策 / 所得分配 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, using nationally representative household surveys, investigates the long-term trends in the household income inequality in reform-era China. The main fact findings are as follows. (1) Income inequality in China had slightly decreased from between 2007 and 2013, after the rapid inequality increase process from the beginning of the economic reform. (2) Favorable changes in the two different types of regional inequality, urban-rural inequality and coastal-inland disparity, contributed the overall decrease in inequality. (3) The decrease in inequality are caused by the shift in the focus of public policy from coastal, urban regions to inland, rural regions as well as factors related to economic development such as the huge rural-urban migration and the spatial distribution in firm investments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長期的な経済発展に伴う所得格差の変動とその政治的・社会的インパクトは,開発経済学,経済政策論,地域研究における基本問題の一つである。本研究は,1980年代以降の経済改革期において,計画経済から市場経済への移行(経済体制移行),低所得経済から中所得経済への移行(経済発展)という世界史的にもユニークな二重の構造変動を経験してきた中国を対象として,全国的な代表性を持つ世帯調査にもとづいて,世帯所得格差の長期変動を多面的に分析するものとして学術的意義を有する。また中国経済が今後,安定的に成長を持続できるか否かは日本と世界の経済・政治に多大な影響を及ぼすことから,本研究の社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。