A Legal and Economic Analysis of Antimonopoly Law: Japanese Competition Policy Evolving through Recent Court and Tribunal Decisions in the Global Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Okada Yosuke  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (30224033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 秀弥  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30364037)
川濱 昇  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60204749)
佐藤 英司  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (90707233)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHASHI Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (00361577)
OKAMURO Hiroyuki  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (40251730)
MATSUSHIMA Noriaki  大阪大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (80334879)
TAKEDA Kuninobu  大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (00305674)
NAKAGAWA Akihiko  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (20378516)
Research Collaborator GOTO Akira  公正取引委員会, 元委員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords競争政策 / 独占禁止法 / 産業組織論 / 審判決事例 / 法と経済学 / 経済政策 / 独禁法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explores economic impact of antimonopoly laws through the case studies of recent court and tribunal decisions. Our research focuses on an increasing number of antitrust cases regarding unilateral conducts, coordinated conducts and mergers by multinationals, which provokes fresh concerns for declining competition and persistent supra-normal profits among them. We also examine the digital economy posing many unsolved challenges for competition authorities: merger control for data collection; collusion using algorithms; vertical restraints and exclusion in e-commerce; jurisdictional disputes and extra-territoriality; privacy and security policy on the internet, to name a few. Our research suggests that the recent case laws become economically reasonable, although digital economies pose many unsolved issues to be clarified in future research.