Evaluation and design of local innovation support systems using micro-econometrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Okamuro Hiroyuki  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (40251730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 淳一  学習院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40612742)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEUCHI Kenta  経済産業研究所, 研究員 (20625496)
SUZUKI Shinya  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70637561)
Research Collaborator KATO Masatoshi  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授
HONDA Tetsuo  大阪市立大学, 大学院創造都市研究科, 教授
KITAGAWA Fumi  エディンバラ大学, ビジネススクール, 講師
Licht Georg  ZEW, Senior Researcher
Hud Martin  ZEW, Researcher
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords政策評価 / 地方自治体 / イノベーション / 研究開発 / 補助金 / ミクロ計量分析 / 中小企業 / 地域経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We addressed innovation support policy (R&D subsidy) by local authorities in Japan and econometrically investigated, using original survey data for both local authorities and local firms, 1) the determinants of implementation and design of local R&D subsidy and 2) the effects of R&D subsidy by city, prefecture, and the central government on the recipients’ productivity. We found that supply-side factors (local authority’s conditions) affect program implementation, while demand-side factors (potential needs of local firms) affect program design. Moreover, we confirmed positive effect of multilevel subsidy on recipients’ productivity.