Empirical Study on the Cost Reduction Effect of Rights Adjustment by the Law System of Condominium Site Selling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionAssociation of Urban Housing Sciences (2017-2019)
Japan Transport Research Institute Research Department (2016)
National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kume Yoshiaki  公益社団法人都市住宅学会(都市住宅研究センター), 都市住宅研究センター, 研究員 (60316643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 秀夫  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (60251633)
中川 雅之  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70324853)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords区分所有建物 / マンション建替円滑化法 / 土地利用計画 / 不動産競売 / 借地借家法 / 敷地売却制度 / 区分所有関係解消 / 再開発 / 区分所有法 / マンション建替え / マンション建替 / マンション建替え円滑化法」 / ヘドニック分析 / 建替え円滑化法 / マンション建替え円滑化法 / マンション管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been a long time since the difficulty of condominium reconstruction project became a social problem. The law system of site selling was established in 2014, but the effect of housing stock improvement is limited because it applies only to condominiums with insufficient seismic performance. Therefore, we have designed cancellation system of unit ownership relation that can be applied for condominiums with obsolete social functions and can reduce agreement formation cost and increase project feasibility. And we have verified the profitability improvement effect of the condominium renewal project by introducing the new system. Furthermore, the percentage of renewable condominiums in the 23 wards that are 45 years old or older is estimated. It will increase from 3.8% to 17.9% due to the introduction of the new system. In addition, in order to smoothly renew the stock of urban condominiums, it is necessary to improve the system regarding foreclosure and rental housing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マンションの区分所有関係解消制度をどのように設計するかという重要な法政策課題に対して、法と経済学の分析手法が適用され、貴重な知見が得られた。また新たなマンション建替え制度導入による効果を計量的に推計した点でも、学術的に独自の価値を有する。本研究成果は、法政策実務においても有効に活用されうるし、立法に結実すれば、マンションストックの円滑な更新という社会的課題に応えるという意義を有すると考えられる。