| Project/Area Number |
15H03346
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 彩子 早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 准教授 (20327696)
西村 健 駒澤大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20735229)
中林 純 近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30565792)
佐野 隆司 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (50611208)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 調達 / 総合評価オークション / 複数財オークション / 抱き合わせ / オークション / 総合評価 / メカニズムデザイン / リスク対応 / 基礎理論 / 実証 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we establish some foundations of the analysis of auctions and contracts in public procurement, contributing to our understanding of bidder behavior and desirable institutional design. In particular, we find a workable model to study bidder behavior in general scoring auctions, derive optimal scoring rule when the quality is multidimensional, and also establish a method to detect bidder collusion from large scale auction data. Second, we find how procurement design affects the performance. In particular, we empirically analyze the effect of bundling in procurement, and theoretically discover how bidder incentive changes in simultaneous or sequential multi-unit auctions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的な意義として、調達の経済学の理論的・実証的基礎がより強固にされたことから今後の調達の経済学的な分析が深められ、加速することを挙げることができる。また、社会的意義としては、公共調達や電力調達において、用いられる方法(評価ルールや調達デザイン)の差異が、調達される財の価格や質にどのような影響を与えるのか、あるいはどのような方法を用いればより望ましい結果に導くことができるかという、現実社会において極めて重要な問題に対して示唆を与えられる点を挙げることができる。