Studies on Trade, FDI, and the Environment by a Micro-level Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Jinji Naoto  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60345452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東田 啓作  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10302308)
蓬田 守弘  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30286611)
鶴見 哲也  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (50589364)
阪本 浩章  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (80758996)
Research Collaborator MA Yan
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords貿易と環境 / 外国直接投資 / 企業の異質性 / 国境調整措置 / 環境スピルオーバー / 環境政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyze the relationship between international trade, foreign direct investment (FDI), and the environmental problems. Using firm-level data, we examine how firm's export behavior affects its emission of greenhouse gases and energy efficiency. We also empirically investigate how FDI affects firms' environmental behavior within the same industry and the upstream/downstream industries in the host country through environmental spillovers. Moreover, we conduct various theoretical analyses by game theoretic models and dynamic models on border tax adjustments as a climate change policy, the formation of international environmental treaties, and market competition and trade for eco-goods and second-hand goods. Finally, we empirically examine factors to affect the consumers' demand for second-hand goods, based on the data obtained from experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業レベルや財レベルの詳細なデータを用いて,輸出や外国直接投資(FDI)等の企業行動と汚染物質の排出やエネルギー効率性との関係や,環境スピルオーバーといった他企業への影響について分析することは,必ずしもまだ十分な知見が得られていない.また実験を通じて,エコ商品や中古品に対する消費者の需要に影響を与える要因についてデータを得ることも知見が不足している.それに対して,本研究が行ってきた実証的な分析に加えて,ゲーム理論や動学モデルによる理論分析を行うことで,これらの課題に対する理解が深まり,学術的にも意義があるとともに,より実効性のある政策を立案する上で重要な情報を提供できると考えられる.