| Project/Area Number |
15H03348
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2016-2017) Osaka University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yasuhiro 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (30332703)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大久保 敏弘 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (80510255)
山本 和博 大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (10362633)
相浦 洋志 南山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50511177)
大城 淳 沖縄大学, 法経学部, 准教授 (00713067)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 人口動態 / 経済政策 / 空間経済 / 都市経済 / 地域経済 / 都市経済学 / 空間経済学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Demographic structure is determined by natural changes, which consist of death and birth, and social changes, which consist of immigration and emigration. The effects of the former on society have been investigated in macroeconomics whereas the effects of the latter have been investigated in urban, regional, and spatial economics. However, the inter-relationship between the two has attracted little attention. This study aimed to develop a unified framework wherein we have both natural and social changes and to uncover spatial features of demographics. Moreover, by using the developed framework, it investigated possible impacts of regional economic policies on social welfare through changes in demographic structure.