Economic Analysis on competition policy and vertically related markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Noriaki  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (80334879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海老名 剛  明治大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00579766)
北村 紘  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30582415)
篠原 隆介  法政大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40402094)
水野 倫理  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (60589315)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIBASHI Ikuo  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30365035)
MIZUNO Keizo  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (40229703)
SHIMIZU Daisuke  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10396898)
ZHAO Laixun  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70261394)
Research Collaborator CHEN Zhijun  モナシュ大学, 経済学部, 准教授
CHOE Chongwoo  モナシュ大学, 経済学部, 教授
KING Stephen  モナシュ大学, 経済学部, 教授
MACHO-STADLER Inés  バルセロナ自治大学, 経済経済史学部, 教授
PAN Cong  大阪大学, 経済学研究科
SATO Misato  ジョージワシントン大学, 経済学研究科
YOSHIDA Shohei  大阪大学, 経済学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords競争政策 / 産業組織 / 垂直取引 / 応用ミクロ経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theoretical economic analysis is indispensable to understand the impact of economic activities under vertically related markets on economic welfare. We mainly analyzed many market environments with vertical relations, which contributes to the discussion on competition policy. Throughout the project, the bargaining powers of agents in each market environment substantially influence the predicted outcomes. For instance, under a bilateral monopoly market with a manufacturer and a retailer, the manufacturer opens its direct distribution channel to improve its disagreement payoff if its bargaining power over the retailer is not sufficiently strong. The effect of the opening on economic welfare depends on the efficiency of the direct distribution channel. When the retailer and the direct distribution channel compete in quantity, the opening harms economic welfare if the efficiency of the direct distribution channel is slightly worse than that of the retailer.