Optimal Design of Trade Liberalization and Product Safety Regulations - Trade and Welfare Analysis Using Firm, Consumer and Market Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Tsunehiro  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (40397633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 利 博友  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (40283460)
鍋嶋 郁  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 准教授 (70720647)
本田 圭市郎  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 准教授 (20707848)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MICHIDA Etsuyo  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構, アジア経済研究所新領域研究センター, 副主任研究員 (10450529)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際経済学 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The consciousness of consumers about product safety has been increasingly elevated, and the balance between trade and safety is one of the major policy agenda. This research project conducted highly professional studies on this matter including the building of individual and market-level data, development of analytical methods, and providing policy prescriptions. The major achievements of this project includes, for example, the estimation of the willingness to pay of Japanese consumers for veterinary drug residues and radioactive contaminations in imported poultry meat, the estimation of the impact of the EU RoHS and REACH regulations on the production cost and export competitiveness of development country firms.