Studies on effects of public investment on the market economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Tsutomu  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30272777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝澤 美帆  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50509247)
外木 好美  立正大学, 経済学部, 専任講師 (10621964)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経済政策 / 経済統計学 / 経済事情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research focuses on the measurement and the economic effects of intangibles in the public sector. As for the measurement of intangibles, we extend the database on intangibles published in the website of Research Institute of Economy, Trade, and Industry.
As for the research papers, we introduce the following three studies. The first study published in International Productivity Monitor in 2017 examines the effects of intangibles on the rate of return on capital in Japan. In the second paper, we study the effect of supply chain disruption led by the destruction of infrastructure due to the Great-East Japan Earthquake on the regional economies. This paper is published in the Japan and the World Economy in 2017. In the last paper, we also examine the effects of public infrastructure on the resource reallocation in the regional economies. The paper will be one chapter in a book which will be published from the University Tokyo Press in the near future.