Economic Analysis of Non-Price Factor in Energy Saving Behavior: Structural Estimation and Experimental Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Arimura Toshi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (70327865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 東  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (00595746)
作道 真理  一般財団法人日本経済研究所, 調査局, 研究員(移行) (70748954)
岩田 和之  松山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90590042)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords省エネ行動 / 構造推定 / 社会実験 / 社会規範 / ピア効果 / スマートメーター / 省エネルギー / 情報提供 / 環境経営 / 環境経済学 / フィールド実験 / 主観的幸福度 / リバウンド / 実験経済学 / 構造推定分析 / 家計 / 原子力発電 / ベイズ推定 / 離散選択モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined non-price factors influencing individual energy saving behaviors. We investigated several themes through a structural estimation approach and a field experimental approach. Through the analysis of individual energy saving behaviors at home, we found that social norm plays an important role in their energy saving behaviors. We also found that a structural estimation approach is effective in estimating the size of impacts influenced by social norm. In the field experimental approach, we conducted experiments toward hotel guests. It is suggested that appealing to altruism by donating the amount of energy savings by hotel guests is effective. We also found that monetary incentive also works in energy savings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、社会規範が人々の省エネ行動において重要な役割を果たすことが示された。また、社会規範の効果を明らかにするのに、構造推定アプローチの有効性が示された。一方、社会実験のアプローチでは、ホテルでの宿泊者を対象に社会実験を行った。その結果、節電分だけ環境保全団体へ寄付する利他性に訴えるアプローチも一定の効果をも、一定の効果を持つことが示された。民間ホテルでの節電で、このようなアプローチが有効な可能性を示された。