Theory and Evidence on Resource Curse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SHINKUMA Takayoshi  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80312099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土居 潤子  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00367947)
岡田 啓介  関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70633064)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords資源の呪い / 汚職 / 多国籍企業 / レントシーキング / 紛争 / 石油 / EITI / 援助の呪い / EITI / 資源 / 援助 / 資源・援助の呪い / オランダ病 / 民主主義 / 独裁政治 / アフリカ / 経済理論 / 海外援助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our micro economic model, we show that income of citizen may decrease due to the corruption between dictator and resource companies when resource price will rise. In our macro economic mode, we show that as resource revenue increases the income gap between the different ethnic groups may increase. In our empirical research, we show that increase of oil revenue will make the country more corrupt. We also find that countries with immature democracy are more likely to increase public expenses in particular defense and general public services in the middle-long run after discovering large oil deposits. It is also empirically found that EITI is effective to deter resource-related corruption except for oil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
資源の呪いが独裁者と多国籍資源採掘企業の汚職関係の結果として生じることを示した先行研究はこれまでになく、また、それは多国籍企業の贈賄に対するペナルティの厳格化が資源の呪いを緩和するのに有効であることを意味しており、そのことがもつ社会的意義は大きい。また、マクロ経済モデルによって、他民族国家経済において資源収入の増加が所得格差や紛争につながる可能性を理論的に解明した学術的・社会的意義は大きい。さらに、石油収入が汚職を悪化させ、政府の支出行動にも影響を与え、EITIも石油に関しては有効に機能しないという石油のもつ特異性を指摘した実証研究結果のもつ学術的・社会的意義は非常に大きい。