| Project/Area Number |
15H03355
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Noriyuki 関西学院大学, 技術革新と寡占競争研究センター, 客員研究員 (60098431)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 伸生 関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00351726)
二神 孝一 大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30199400)
猪野 弘明 関西学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30546776)
土居 直史 札幌学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (30633945)
新海 哲哉 関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40206313)
加藤 雅俊 関西学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80507707)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 両面市場 / ネットワーク外部性 / 連続寡占 / ネットワークガバナンス / フリーミアム / 電気通信業 / スマホゲーム / 技術革新 / プラットフォーム企業 / 競争政策 / 寡占 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The project has elucidated some key features such as network governance, heterogeneity and diversity in demand, big data and freemium pricing, by examining some platform businesses (called a two-sided market) with innovation and network externality such as telecommunication and game software in Japan. Also, it has developed theoretical models with an application to dynamic model, which included those additional characteristics as well as network externality and innovation. Based on the theoretical and empirical analyses, we have examined necessary enforcement of competition policy toward two-sided markets, and also existing policies enforced in US, EU and Japan. Finally, the relation between a two-sided market and small and medium-sized firms, and mobility (entry and growth) in market structure of a two-sided market have been analyzed as well.