Analysis of Household Behavior from Multi Aspect View
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Unayama Takashi  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (20348840)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords家計行動 / 統計調査 / 家計収支 / 家計 / 消費 / 住宅ローン / 家計簿アプリ / 家計消費 / ミクロデータ / 家計調査 / ライフサイクル仮説 / 家計資産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first achievement is to summarize the characteristics of government statistics and Japanese household surveys. The basic information for each survey was reviewed and consistency among similar surveys were checked. The results revealed that there are problems associated with sample selection biases; ambiguous definitions; and measurement errors. The second achievement is that we constructed data that provide a comprehensive picture of household behavior with addressing statistical problems mentioned above. The data show that the decline in the national savings rate cannot be fully explained by the population aging. Third, we prepared for the construction of data that would take advantage of the development of information and communication technology. A pilot study was conducted and a new research project was launched.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家計行動を多面的に把握することは、日本経済・社会の現状を把握する上で不可欠である。これまでの政府統計では、統計ごとにカバー範囲が異なっており、相互に整合的に利用することは容易ではなかった。本課題によって、政府統計がもつ課題を明らかにし、さらに補正方法を提案することでより適切なデータの構築に成功している。学術的にも政策的にも、今後の議論の基礎となる貢献である。