An internatinal comparative study on labor market outcomes of highly educated women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Abe Yukiko  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (50264742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 貴子  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00264581)
高橋 アナマリア  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 特任講師 (00634635)
高木 真吾  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (10326283)
菊地 雄太  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 助教 (60782117)
高橋 新吾  広島修道大学, 経済科学部, 助教 (70445899)
大野 由夏  北海道大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (50598480)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO Yuka  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (50598480)
USUI Emiko  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (50467263)
OHYAMA Atsushi  一橋大学, 商学研究科, 准教授 (20598825)
Research Collaborator Brunello Giorgio  University of Padova, Professor
Goffette-Nagot Florence  CNRS, Directrice de recherche
Daripa Arup  University of London, Birkbeck College, Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords女性 / 男女差 / 研究者 / 理工系 / motherhood penalty / 地域差 / 外資系企業 / 就業率 / 理工系研究者 / 外国資本 / 女性登用 / 高学歴女性 / 地域 / 大学教員 / 教員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main findings of the project are the following three. First, based on the original survey of STEM field researchers, Takahashi et al. (2018) find that a 6% pay gap exists after controlling for research productivity. They do not find a motherhood wage penalty. Second, Kawabata and Abe (2018) explore intra-metropolitan spatial patterns of female labor force participation in the Tokyo metropolitan area, and find that married mothers residing in the inner suburbs tend to work less than married mothers residing elsewhere. Finally, Kodama et al. (2018) examine the effect of foreign ownership on gender-related employment outcomes and work practices in Japan. The analysis suggests that foreign affiliates in Japan seem to utilize female workforce effectively. Therefore, the foreign direct investment has a potential to improve allocation of female talent.