The analysis of Local government borrowing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOCHIDA Nobuki  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (20157829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 三成  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (40571477)
林 正義  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (70318666)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAZATO Toru  上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30302673)
AMOU Masatsugu  高崎経済大学, 教養部, 准教授 (60598192)
Research Collaborator HASHIZUME Yukako
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地方債 / 信用リスク / 格付け / 市場公募債 / 銀行等引受債 / 地方財政 / コモンプール / 救済 / 協議制 / 地方公共団体 / 持続可能性 / 地方債市場 / 指定金融機関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The creditworthiness of municipal bonds can be divided into a portion defined by the financial situation of each issuing organization and a portion defined by a mechanism to ensure certainty of redemption of local bonds as a whole of the local fiscal system. The former and the latter are completely separated, but the former also affects the latter. Although local municipal bond market in recent years experienced events such as rapid expansion of market bond and fiscal collapse of Yubari city, expansion of interest spread which seems to be contagion risk (transmission) was observed. It is important to make policy judgment as to whether to place importance on securing inexpensive and stable fund procurement or ensuring market discipline through the formation of local bond spreads in line with the issuer's fiscal situation.