Empirical and theoretical analysis of public finance policy for how local governments should be in the era of population decline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AKAI Nobuo  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (50275301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯之上 英雄  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (10509590)
広田 啓朗  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10553141)
齊藤 仁  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50707255)
倉本 宜史  甲南大学, マネジメント創造学部, 准教授 (70550309)
宮錦 三樹  中央大学, 経済学部, 助教 (70733517)
足立 泰美  甲南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80734673)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人口減少社会 / 自治体合併 / 医療財政 / 教育財政 / インフラストラクチャ― / 人口減少 / 公共施設 / 社会保障 / 教育 / 広域行政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were able to widely publicize our research results by reporting in academic conferences in Japan and overseas and by publishing in peer-reviewed academic journals. As a result, 45 academic papers and 5 books were written, 89 academic conference and seminar reports were made.
By producing results in eight fields ((1) Urban structure field, (2) Local financial consolidation field, (3) Subsidy field, (4) Public sector efficiency field, (5) Medical field, (6) Welfare field, (7) municipal merger field and (8) infrastructure field), we were able to provide useful information in considering the management and policy of local governments. The award of the Japan Association of Local Public Finance and the policy proposals made through international joint research with the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) and the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of South Africa are significant achievements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果が、多くの学術論文や書籍として現れたことから、学問分野で高く評価されていることがわかる。これらの論文他で発表されたものは、いずれも、自治体の政策に関わる提言を含んでおり、8つの分野((1)都市構造分野、(2)地方財政健全化分野、(3)補助金分野、(4)公共部門の効率化分野、(5)医療分野、(6)福祉分野、(7)市町村合併分野、(8)インフラ分野)においての自治体政策を考えるうえで、有意義な情報を提供しており、社会的意義も高い。