Dynamic Analysis of Economic Growth and Labor Market Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Masaru  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10340647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kuo ChunHung  国際大学, 国際関係学研究科, 准教授(移行) (10647986)
Lin Ching  国際大学, 国際関係学研究科, 准教授(移行) (70582287)
工藤 教孝  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80334598)
宮本 弘暁  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 特任准教授 (10348831)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサーチ・マッチング・モデル / 確率的動学一般均衡モデル / カリブレーション / シミュレーション / 成長戦略 / 働き方改革 / 労働市場 / 長時間労働 / 解雇規定 / 正規・非正規雇用 / 労働政策 / サーチ=マッチング・モデル / 解雇規制 / ベイズ推計 / サーチ=マッチング・モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in publishing three papers in international academic journals. First, "Employment and Hours over the Business Cycles in a Model with Search Frictions" has been published in Review of Economic Dynamics. We explicitly incorporate choices of working hours into the model with search frictions, and quantitatively analyzes the Japanese labor market. Secondly, "Fiscal Stimulus and Unemployment Dynamics" has been published in The B. E. Journal of Macroeconomics. It shows the effects of fiscal stimulus packages on unemployment and vacancy rates. Finally, "Identifying the source of model misspecification" has been published in Journal of Monetary Economics. This paper provides explanations about analytical methodologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢化が進む日本の労働市場で効率的に労働者(時間)を配分することは喫緊の課題であるが、それを解決するために必要な労働市場政策の効果を数量的に評価、予想する研究はデータの制約上数少ない。本研究の成果は、サーチ=マッチグ・モデルをもとに失業を内生的に取り入れた動学的モデルを構築することで、労働市場の実態に合ったパラメータを特定することが可能となり、財政刺激策のような政策の効果を評価することができるようになった。