The Empirical and Theoretical Studies of the Effects of Relation between Social Security System and Local Public Finance on Income Distribution and Economic Welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2016-2017)
National Institute of Population and Social Security Research (2015)
Principal Investigator
KANEKO YOSHIHIRO  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (30224611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤井 伸郎  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (50275301)
佐藤 主光  一橋大学, 社会科学高等研究院, 教授 (50313458)
土居 丈朗  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (60302783)
塩津 ゆりか  愛知大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60599182)
Research Collaborator Sinn Hans-Werner  ミュンヘン大学経済研究所, 情報研究センター, 名誉教授
伊藤 隆敏  コロンビア大学, 国際関係公共政策大学院, 教授
安藤 道人  立教大学, 経済学部, 准教授
古市 将人  帝京大学, 経済学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会保障 / 地方財政 / プリンシパル・エージェント / 限界的財政責任 / 介護保険 / 地域コミュニティ / 所得分配 / 経済学 / 経済政策 / 財政・公共経済 / 地方財政論 / 社会保障論 / 財政学 / 医療・福祉 / 経済統計学 / 医療経済学 / 経済政策論 / 政策研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With advancement of aging and declining birthrate, the relationship between fiscal and local governments and social security finance is an important problem in Japan. In this research, focusing on the fiscal coordination between the state and prefectures and municipalities and on the principal agent problem which may appear in the long-term care insurance(LTCI) and in public works / social welfare of the municipalities, we conducted empirical and theoretical analysis of effects of the relationship between social security and the local finances. As main results, from an analysis based on prefectural data of LTCI we got the result that the integrated community care system and LTCI information provided by local governments suppress growth in LTCI expenditure and from an analysis based on a local finance model focusing on marginal fiscal responsibility that the commitment will be realized easier and higher economic welfare will be obtained if post-compensation is incorporated in advance.