| Project/Area Number |
15H03365
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
| Research Institution | National Institute of Population and Social Security Research |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMIDA Nobuyuki 国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障応用分析研究部, 部長 (70360716)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田近 栄治 成城大学, 経済学部, 特任教授 (10179723)
山田 篤裕 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (10348857)
森田 朗 津田塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50107489)
藤井 麻由 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70648328)
高久 玲音 一般財団法人医療経済 研究・社会保険福祉協会(医療経済研究機構(研究部)), 医療経済研究機構, 主任研究員 (80645086)
野口 晴子 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (90329318)
大津 唯 国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障応用分析研究部, 研究員 (90736860)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIRASE Yumika 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (50454492)
Kuroda Ashiya 国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障応用分析研究部, 第4室長 (70582724)
| Research Collaborator |
Ibuka Yoko 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 准教授
Imahori Mayumi 早稲田大学, 大学院経済学研究科
Kawakami Tetsu 近畿大学, 経済学部, 教授
Kawamura Akira 早稲田大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授
Kurihara Takashi 早稲田大学, 大学院経済学研究科
Nishida Kiheiji 兵庫医療大学, 共通教育センター, 講師
Hamaaki Junnya 法政大学, 経済学部, 准教授
Fu Rong 早稲田大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 助手
Yashio Hiroyuki 京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授
Watanabe Yuichi ジェトロアジア経済研究所, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 経済政策 / 情報システム / 医療経済学 / 支払可能 / 医療保険 / 介護保険 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Universal health coverage (UHC) assures the access to the health care services for all of residents with various life styles/employment status. It is very important to keep the function of UHC even in the population decreasing super-aged society. This study considered the health insurance system, function of health insurers and the way of cost sharing of health care, with empirical results using individual data. Empirical studies in this research project showed the results as follows; 1)Burden of social insurance premium was lowered for lower income classes this 10 years. 2)However there was exceptional individuals in those income class with very high burden of social insurance premium. 3)Lowered premium burden did not necessarily improve the rate of unpaid social insurance premium. 4)In view of service utilization, upper limitation of coinsurance rate keeps the assurrance of access to the health care services.