Research on the role of regional financial institutions for regional revitalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamori Nobuyoshi  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (80220515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 裕  愛知大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50249330)
濱口 伸明  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70379460)
播磨谷 浩三  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90347732)
打田 委千弘  愛知大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50305554)
小川 光  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (10313967)
北野 重人  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (00362260)
近藤 万峰  愛知学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20362262)
冨村 圭  愛知大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40547444)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域金融 / 地方創生 / 地域金融機関 / 信用金庫 / 信用組合 / アンケート調査 / 人事評価 / 中小企業 / 地方銀行 / 創業 / 地方自治体 / 金融機関経営 / 地域経済 / 金融システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although regional financial institutions should play an important role in regional revitalization, it is often pointed out that they don’t contribute enough. Therefore, in February 2017, we conducted a questionnaire survey of financial institutions focusing on the aspects of management of regional financial institutions and financial administration(i.e., the FSA's policy). Sending to the head offices of 520 financial institutions nationwide, we got responses from the 280 companies (150 Shinkin banks, 85 Shimkumi banks, 27 regional banks, 16 second regional banks, 2 city and large banks). According to the results of this survey, the desire to actively pursue regional revitalization is common to almost all financial institutions, but there is a big difference in the progress. It is necessary for troubled institutions to hurry fundamental reform of the personnel system to realize regional revitalization.