Demographic changes, international capital movements and profitability of net external assets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
OHNO SANAE  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40307145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊本 方雄  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30328257)
松原 聖  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (40336699)
黒坂 佳央  武蔵大学, 総合研究所, 研究員 (80139401)
鈴木 唯  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80746694)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords対外純資産 / 少子高齢化 / 家計の資産運用 / 企業の海外進出 / 為替レート / 国際資本移動 / 直接投資
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this research projects are two-fold. The first objective is to examine the impact of demographic changes on the domestic macroeconomy and international capital flows. We employed an overlapping generations model incorporating investment adjustment costs to explore the relationship of a change in population structures with asset price and return. Furthermore, we attempted to clarify the impact of the lower growth of productive population on international capital movements and interest receipts from abroad. Second objective is to investigate profitability of net external assets. We particularly focused on outward direct investments, one of the major items in the Japanese external asset position in the recent years, and analyzed the return determinants, paying sufficient attention to the impact of tax erosion and risk premium for macro risk factors. In the research project, we also studied foreign exchange valuation effects.