Money and credit in the pre-modern and transitionary period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shizume Masato  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80432558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) つる見 誠良  法政大学, 比較経済研究所, 研究員 (10061227)
西村 雄志  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10412420)
高木 久史  安田女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50510252)
高屋 定美  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (60236362)
加藤 慶一郎  流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (60267862)
Research Collaborator Iwahashi Masaru
Kuroda Akinobu
Takatsuki Yasuo
Morota Hiroaki
Yasukuni Ryoichi
Ogren Anders
Alvarez Andres
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords貨幣史 / 信用 / 前近代 / 近代移行期 / 内部貨幣 / 外部貨幣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted extensive research on the mechanism of emergence and development of money in a society. To the goal, we primarily focused on the Japanese monetary history through the 16-19th century, and employed an comparative approach across countries. We have revealed that, in the pre-modern period (up to the late 19th century), the mechanism of providing money through credit (inside money) was vital for the development of monetary economy, and that during the transition to the modern system, the society faced difficulties in transforming the existing system of the provision of credit to the modern one. Members published books and journal articles and presented results of analyses in numerous academic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、近代の通貨・金融システムの下では覆い隠されていた信用貨幣の本質があぶりだされた。これは、信用乗数の安定性を前提として、中央銀行が金融政策を通じて外部貨幣を供給し、これが銀行部門の信用創造活動を通じて経済全体に波及していくとの通説的な理解を再検討するうえで重要な示唆を与える。本研究を発展的に継続するかたちで、2018年度より基盤研究(B)「信用貨幣の生成と進化のメカニズムに関する歴史実証」(研究期間2018~2021年度)をスタートするとともに、研究成果公開促進費(データベース)を利用して藩札等の画像公開を進めることで、当該分野における研究のさらなる進展に寄与している。